#
buy premium
Alice Eve

Alice Eve

Birthday: 6 February 1982, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Alice Sophia Eve
Height: 166 cm

Alice Sophia Eve was born in London, England. Her father is Trevor Eve and her mother is Sharon Maughan, both fellow actors. She is the eldest of three children. Eve has English, Irish and Welsh ances ...Show more

Alice Eve
[on cultural differences between the United States and United Kingdom] You know, we're divided by a Show more [on cultural differences between the United States and United Kingdom] You know, we're divided by a common language, even though we're meant to have been from the same place. There is a definite shift when I get on the plane and I land. It's very Puritan in America, and it's a different culture in England and much more European in its belief system. In the United States, it's quite strict. Hide
I'm a girl's girl. I love to hang out with boys - I've got brothers - but I'm a girl's girl, in all Show more I'm a girl's girl. I love to hang out with boys - I've got brothers - but I'm a girl's girl, in all the ways you can be girlie. Nails and chats and gossip magazines and reality TV and pop culture... Did going to Oxford and reading "Paradise Lost" change that? No. Hide
[on playing Edgar Allan Poe's lover in The Raven (2012)] I did literature at university, so I had a Show more [on playing Edgar Allan Poe's lover in The Raven (2012)] I did literature at university, so I had a real relationship with poetry, but they don't make many films about the life of a poet. When I read the script, I thought, This is just amazing - because it wasn't indulgent. It allowed itself to have a thrilling aspect. Hide
Alice Eve's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (34)
Alice Eve Alice Eve'S roles
Emily Hamilton
Emily Hamilton

Sophia
Sophia

Mary Walker
Mary Walker

Carol Marcus
Carol Marcus

Gwenda Vaughan
Gwenda Vaughan

Molly
Molly

Alice Harbinson
Alice Harbinson

Natalie Hamilton
Natalie Hamilton

Brooke
Brooke

Louise
Louise

Erin
Erin

Movies123